Thread Tools
Old January 5, 2001, 17:26   #1
Issak
Settler
 
Local Time: 09:25
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1
Error: Value Out of Bounds
Hi all-
I loved Civ II and wanted this game big time, so for a late x-mas present my bro gave it to me.
I had already checked out this site and d/l the patch, before even having the game. Installed the game and then the patch, before even playing.
I am still learning this one so I am in easy setting.
Every time I save the game, and go back to playing I get an error:
Slic Error
In object CheckForUnit, Function_GetUnit_FromArmy: Value Out of Bounds.
I checked the board to see if anybody had this issue and the closest I could find was the one about shutting down CTP2 after each save (if I want to keep playing). I keep doing that, but if I save the game and wish to contuine, I get this pop up message, about 3 times, whenever I want to move one of my guys. I can close the message, but each time I move, it comes up agian and again.
Any help would be appreciated.
Issak is offline  
Old January 5, 2001, 19:03   #2
CorpusScorpius
Chieftain
 
CorpusScorpius's Avatar
 
Local Time: 03:25
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Houston,Tx
Posts: 61
Try playing a different level. (Medium)I read somewhere (cant remember where) playing on the easiest settings LEADS players into very bad habits.
CorpusScorpius is offline  
Old January 7, 2001, 02:24   #3
BALROG
Settler
 
Local Time: 09:25
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chesterfield Twp., MI USA
Posts: 11
quote:

Originally posted by Issak on 01-05-2001 04:26 PM
...I get an error:
Slic Error
In object CheckForUnit, Function_GetUnit_FromArmy: Value Out of Bounds.

...I get this pop up message, about 3 times, whenever I want to move one of my guys. I can close the message, but each time I move, it comes up agian and again.
Any help would be appreciated.


I'm getting the exact same error, very annoying - especially since I'm about 1000+ years into the game


------------------
--==>>BobT>
BALROG is offline  
Old March 13, 2001, 18:47   #4
Kurzonis
Settler
 
Local Time: 09:25
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1
I get the same errors! I save a game. When I reload the save game, hit enter for next turn and This error messages pops up everytime I move!!!

Any solutions? Any Ideas?

I don't think I will ever buy an Activision game in the future. Their games are always buggy!
Kurzonis is offline  
Old March 14, 2001, 16:24   #5
Locutus
Apolytoners Hall of FameCiv4 SP Democracy GameCiv4 InterSite DG: Apolyton TeamBtS Tri-LeagueC4BtSDG TemplarsC4WDG Team ApolytonCivilization IV CreatorsCTP2 Source Code ProjectPolyCast Team
Deity
 
Locutus's Avatar
 
Local Time: 11:25
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: De Hel van Enschede
Posts: 11,702
Could any of you guys who have these problems open the file tut2_func.slc (in the folder ctp2_data\default\gamedata) in a text editor (NotePad or WordPad or MS Word or whatever) and perform a search on the text CheckForUnit? You should find 1 entry. If you post that line and the 20 or so lines below that here, I can see if your version of that file is in any way different from mine. I've never had those problems and there doesn't seem to be anything wrong with the code when I look at it, so maybe my version of that file is different in some way. Once I have the right code, it should be fairly simple to fix the problem.

(BTW, playing on a higher difficulty level should fix the problems as well)
Locutus is offline  
Old March 21, 2001, 09:01   #6
ekke
Settler
 
Local Time: 09:25
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sunne, Sweden
Posts: 1
Hi!
I'm having the same problem.
I would really appreciate som help on this, so here you go Locutus!

int_f CheckForUnit(army_t tmpArmy, unit_t chkUnit)
{
unit_t tmpUnit;
int_t i;
int_t verifyUnit;
verifyUnit = 0;

for(i = 0; i < tmpArmy.size; i = i + 1) {
if(GetUnitFromArmy(tmpArmy, i, tmpUnit)) {
if(tmpUnit == chkUnit) {
verifyUnit = 1;
return verifyUnit;
} else {
verifyUnit = 0;
}
}
}
return verifyUnit;
}

//check to see if a given unit is in a city
ekke is offline  
Old March 22, 2001, 08:15   #7
Locutus
Apolytoners Hall of FameCiv4 SP Democracy GameCiv4 InterSite DG: Apolyton TeamBtS Tri-LeagueC4BtSDG TemplarsC4WDG Team ApolytonCivilization IV CreatorsCTP2 Source Code ProjectPolyCast Team
Deity
 
Locutus's Avatar
 
Local Time: 11:25
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: De Hel van Enschede
Posts: 11,702
Seems to be ok. I recently discovered one other thing though: Try setting DebugSLIC to No in userprofile.txt.
Locutus is offline  
Old December 1, 2001, 22:35   #8
RobertTheRaven
Settler
 
Local Time: 09:25
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1
Great information
I have just installed CTP2 after owning it for over a year. I was too busy playing Asheron's Call... In any case, with no mods at all, and just the Activision 1.11 patch, I was getting a SLIC error. Turning off the debug in the .ini file really helped. Thanks a lot.
RobertTheRaven is offline  
Old January 15, 2002, 19:19   #9
sacjim
Settler
 
Local Time: 09:25
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Carmichael, CA USA
Posts: 15
Wish this debug fix worked for me
I turned off debug in the text file, but no luck.
I've -never- been able to finish a game of CTP2.
I have it on 2 computers, have crashed on both.
Here's all the different configs I've tried:

with/without 1.11 patch
then added Apolyton mod

in all 3 cases I crashed out in the game at some point.
One time I crashed really early.
And all crashes have been to desktop. Not GPF, and no error message. Grrrr. OH, 2 of the games were of lower difficulty, one was medium (I think that's the one that actually crashed the earliest!)
I think it's platform independent, since one PC in an Athlon w/ win 98, the other is a P3 w/ XP.

Well, I'm on to CivIII now, but I think I liked modded CTPII more. Seemed like there was more to do.
REALLY liked PW. Also the way it dealt with ranged attacks.
As opposed to CivIII, where the Archer is just 3/1/1 (or whatever). Kinda made me a little wistful for CTP when I saw that. *sniff*
sacjim is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:25.


Design by Vjacheslav Trushkin, color scheme by ColorizeIt!.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Apolyton Civilization Site | Copyright © The Apolyton Team