Thread Tools
Old March 25, 2001, 10:29   #1
kaan
CTP2 Source Code Project
Prince
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Aarhus
Posts: 333
my small contribution to CTP2 - fixmod
FixMod v1.05

also available for ModSwapper

List of fixes:

- The AI rarely cleaned up pollution even if it was ecotopian, bug fixed.

- Sea city sprites bug partial fix, diamond age disabled (it was too ugly anyway). this will be updated soon.

- Mayors (and the AI) don't use entertainers to cure unhappiness, fixed like
described in http://apolyton.net/forums/Forum47/HTML/000063.html?2 by Richard.

- Increased the number of special units the AI will build like suggested in
DiploMod.

- Increased the AI time slice mostly like suggested by MarkG in
http://apolyton.net/forums/Forum44/HTML/000082.html?20

- No warning when someone begins building Aristotles Lyceum, fixed as described
in http://apolyton.net/forums/Forum44/HTML/000282.html?1 by Locutus. re fixed
(i made an error the first time).

- Tank can enter cargo helicopter bug fixed as described in
http://apolyton.net/forums/Forum44/HTML/000120.html?3 by Rebel Rick.

- Fixed some city names for the Vikings, specially Stavanger that appeared
twice.

- Hotseat and PBEM buttons enabled, warning: no human-human diplomacy support.
http://www.apolyton.net/forums/Forum...000011.html?25 by Mr Ogre.

- Leviathan enabled by unified physics bug fixed, now enabled by plasma weaponry
as stated in Great Library.

- Wonder that gives building in all cities doesn't remove building from build
list, bug fixed, in addition all building of that kind are sold.

- Tile improvements fixed, in scenario editor the terrain types were all
shown as farms and when water tile improvement build the wrong construction
tile was shown. by Martin Gühmann.

- Hospital didn't add to max city size, bug fixed.

- Granary and Food silo only protected from starvation for 2 and 5 turns, bug
fixed, now protects for 5 and 10 turns as stated in Great Library.

- Sea cities could build buildings from before the modern age, bug fixed.

it can be found here http://kaan.subnet.dk/

klaus kaan



[This message has been edited by kaan (edited April 09, 2001).]
kaan is offline  
Old March 25, 2001, 12:53   #2
Martin Gühmann
staff
Call to Power II Democracy GameCall to Power Democracy GameCTP2 Source Code Project
Super Moderator
 
Martin Gühmann's Avatar
 
Local Time: 11:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Posts: 6,206
Hi Kaan,

I want to download this mod but the link doesn't work for me.
I wonder how you fixed the sea style bug. I tried it also, it works fine for me til the diamond age. In the diamond age the sea cities start using the land sprites again.
I noticed that there are buttons in the cheat editor which allows you to put cities of three different city styles on the map. But the icons of these buttons are missing. Although I added two city styles there were only three buttons. I know how to add buttons for units terrains and tile improvements, but not for city styles.

-Martin
Martin Gühmann is offline  
Old March 25, 2001, 16:51   #3
kaan
CTP2 Source Code Project
Prince
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Aarhus
Posts: 333
hi folks

{snipped}
[This message has been edited by kaan (edited April 04, 2001).]
kaan is offline  
Old March 26, 2001, 01:52   #4
kaan
CTP2 Source Code Project
Prince
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Aarhus
Posts: 333
strange, i just tested the download again and it works fine for me ???
what browser are you using?

anyway just send a mail to klaus@kaan.dk and ill mail it to you.

the sea city fix involves that i changed all tech age 5 to 4, and then you never go into the diamand age ;-) just the same but without the ugly city graphics of the diamand age and the sea sprites still work :-)

klaus kaan
kaan is offline  
Old March 26, 2001, 15:07   #5
Martin Gühmann
staff
Call to Power II Democracy GameCall to Power Democracy GameCTP2 Source Code Project
Super Moderator
 
Martin Gühmann's Avatar
 
Local Time: 11:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Posts: 6,206
Now I tried both links with Netscape 4.5, Netscape6 and ME5, but the link doesn't work on one of these browsers. But it is odd, because I tried the second link eight hours ago and it works!?

-Martin
Martin Gühmann is offline  
Old March 26, 2001, 17:00   #6
kaan
CTP2 Source Code Project
Prince
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Aarhus
Posts: 333
hmmm, thats very odd.
the homepage is on my own server and it has been very reliable until now.
well since it was me who set it up i could have made an error ;-)
try http://kaan.subnet.dk/ and if that doesnt work ill get myself one of em free homepages with all sorts of annoying banners ;-)
for now i will email the file to anyone who send me a mail asking for it.
klaus@kaan.dk

btw im currently having my first experience programming slic, the goal is to remove that silly bug with internet wonder and computer centers still being build, when done it should work for all that type of wonders.
here is what it does for now:

HandleEvent(BeginTurn) 'WonderLookup' post {
int_t i;
int_t inetplayer;
city_t tmpCity;

inetPlayer = WonderOwner(WonderDB(WONDER_INTERNET));

if(inetPlayer != -1) {
//remove computer center from inetPlayer buildlists
for( i = 0 ; i < PlayerCityCount(inetPlayer); i = i + 1 ){
GetCityByIndex(inetPlayer, i, tmpCity);
KillBuildingFromBuildList(tmpCity, BuildingDB(IMPROVE_COMPUTER_CENTER));
}
}
}

as you can see it identifies the player that owns the wonder (if any) each turn and then procedes to remove all computer centers from the build lists of all cities the player own. it works for human players and AI alike.
i could really use a couple of tips on how to prevent computer center from appearing on the build lists at all.
but as it is now it should still prove usefull, i hate going trough all my build lists and manually removing buildings when i build such a wonder.

klaus kaan
[This message has been edited by kaan (edited March 28, 2001).]
kaan is offline  
Old March 26, 2001, 17:13   #7
MarkG
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
kaan, please send your file to omnigod to post it in the ctp2 db
 
Old March 26, 2001, 17:58   #8
kaan
CTP2 Source Code Project
Prince
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Aarhus
Posts: 333
good idea, ill do that.

about the forest only giving 5 production, i think it sounds wierd too but it is a question of game balance the way it has been made. ill give it some thought.
kaan is offline  
Old March 27, 2001, 01:36   #9
Immortal Wombat
Apolytoners Hall of Fame
Prince
 
Immortal Wombat's Avatar
 
Local Time: 10:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: in perpetuity
Posts: 4,962
I can't reach either site (using IE5 btw)

Sounds good though, all those small things no-one can be bothered to do individually.

How about making the production for forests up to 15 or 20 as well, cos 5 production - that is annoying.
Immortal Wombat is offline  
Old March 27, 2001, 11:15   #10
kaan
CTP2 Source Code Project
Prince
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Aarhus
Posts: 333
the file is now available for download in the files section on apolyton -> ctp2

if anyone has any other ideas for fixes that should be made, or just fixes that i havent seen in the forums then please tell me :-)
kaan is offline  
Old March 27, 2001, 14:52   #11
kaan
CTP2 Source Code Project
Prince
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Aarhus
Posts: 333
i was wondering about why i never saw the AI clean up black spots until i found this section in strategies.txt

// TERRAIN IMPROVEMENTS

// percent of production to put into public works/materials
PublicWorksPercent 30

// rounds to wait before fixing roads
TimeToFixRoads 10

// rounds to wait before fixing polluted tiles
TimeToFixPollution 20

// stored PW must exceed cost to fix + threshold
FixPollutionThreshold 2000

this was under the "default" section so i looked further and found sections for other personality types, these were:
BARBARIAN
SCIENTIST
MILITARIST
ECONOMIC
ECOTOPIAN
DIPLOMATIC

the Barbarian look to be ok with a setting of
PublicWorksPercent 0
but all the others were just like the default !!!
this smells of unfinished work from activision, i mean the militarist spots a black tile in his area, leaves it for 20 turn and then waits until he just happens to have 2000 PW + cost to fix before doing something about it, that could be ok, but for the ecotopian to do the same is pure insanity.
most people in these forums recognise that bad AI programming in CTP2 is a bug, this is an example of just that.
kaan is offline  
Old March 27, 2001, 15:25   #12
Martin Gühmann
staff
Call to Power II Democracy GameCall to Power Democracy GameCTP2 Source Code Project
Super Moderator
 
Martin Gühmann's Avatar
 
Local Time: 11:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Posts: 6,206
I noticed that the genetic and diamond citywalls Of CTP1 are not used in the game, although the graphics are in the gtsetXXX.til.

Another bug this the not using of graphics for unfinished tileimprovements.
CTP1 used for tileimprovements under construction different graphics these graphics are still in the game but not used. Some pieces of information can be found in http://apolyton.net/forums/Forum48/HTML/000159.html?15 but we aren't at the end of this topic.

And there is an third fix idea I posted already in this threat: The buttons in ceat editor for citystyles doesn't have an icon and I don't know how to add a botton.

-Martin

Martin Gühmann is offline  
Old March 27, 2001, 15:31   #13
David Murray
Prince
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 525
Please excuse me for my ignorance...but I don't like the idea that the AI would almost never clean up pollute tiles. That's suicide.
David Murray is offline  
Old March 27, 2001, 15:39   #14
kaan
CTP2 Source Code Project
Prince
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Aarhus
Posts: 333
Thats why i fixed it David ;-)

Martin, that sounds very interesting, ill look into it and se what i can do.
kaan is offline  
Old March 27, 2001, 18:01   #15
David Murray
Prince
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 525
Double-whammy--I got the whole wrong idea and I also misspelled "polluted" in my last post...very sorry Kaan...but you should maybe reword "the AI hardly ever cleans up pollution" to..."the AI will now clean up pollution" or something like that, so us simple folks don't get confused. ;-)
[This message has been edited by David Murray (edited March 27, 2001).]
David Murray is offline  
Old March 28, 2001, 00:24   #16
Don Homer
Settler
 
Don Homer's Avatar
 
Local Time: 01:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 14
The only way I know of that gets the computer to clean up its pollution is this: I demanded that an AI player reduce its pollution levels. As usual, they refused. I threatened with an embargo. They refused. I embargoed them. Almost instantly, they came back and begged me to lift the embargo. I demanded that they reduce pollution to the same levels as I had asked earlier. They agreed. They also instantly terraformed every dead tile in their borders (to plains). So anyway, your mod sounds good. I'm downloading it now.
Don Homer is offline  
Old March 28, 2001, 01:35   #17
David Murray
Prince
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 525
Sounds good, except for the bit about the AI almost never "cleaning up pollution". I don't know if anyone else concurs with me on this, but that hardly sounds like a "bug fix".

Actually, it sounds rather stupid.
David Murray is offline  
Old March 28, 2001, 16:16   #18
kaan
CTP2 Source Code Project
Prince
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Aarhus
Posts: 333


new dowload site http://kaan.subnet.dk/

now included in Fixmod 1.0

here is the description:

how it should work:

there are 4 wonders that give you a city improvement in all your cities.
these are:
Hagnia Sophia
Internet
National shield
Central Matter Decompiler

when you build (or take a city that has) one of these, all your improvements of that kind
will be sold and you wont be able choose it in the build manager.
however this will first happen in the turn after you get the wonder.
(meaning: you build the damn thing, go to next turn and then the script kicks in)
if you should somehow loose the wonder you will regain the right to build the city improvement.

klaus kaan
[This message has been edited by kaan (edited April 03, 2001).]
kaan is offline  
Old March 30, 2001, 16:54   #19
alley_cat
Chieftain
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Jerusalem, Israel
Posts: 80
You could try to fix the problem about music not shuffelignand repeating itself (not always but most of the time).
Don't know how to do that, but I figure you will find out.
alley_cat is offline  
Old March 31, 2001, 06:50   #20
kaan
CTP2 Source Code Project
Prince
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Aarhus
Posts: 333
Martin i tryed to fix the missing citystyle pics in scenarioeditor.ldl
and i found the place where the list is created, but nowhere could i find where it was defined what pics go in it even for those who works, so eigther its in another file or its hardcoded, it would not make sence that its harcoded but it seems like it. does anyone know more about the UI coding? please respond if you do.

ill look into that music bug, but its way down my priority list so dont expect a fix soon ;-)
kaan is offline  
Old March 31, 2001, 08:49   #21
alley_cat
Chieftain
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Jerusalem, Israel
Posts: 80
quote:

ill look into that music bug, but its way down my priority list so dont expect a fix soon ;-)

But just tell me, I'm not the only one having this problem, right?
And another thing - Will the fixmod be (or is) compatible with the Med Pack? I'm working on the Med Pack and intend to use it as my default gaming platform in CTP2, and I think many more will move to it as soon as version 1.0 will come out. Maybe you should talk with Wes about it...


------------------
Let people hear what they want to hear
[This message has been edited by alley_cat (edited March 31, 2001).]
alley_cat is offline  
Old April 1, 2001, 15:57   #22
Martin Gühmann
staff
Call to Power II Democracy GameCall to Power Democracy GameCTP2 Source Code Project
Super Moderator
 
Martin Gühmann's Avatar
 
Local Time: 11:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Posts: 6,206
For my button problem in cheateditor I took a look into the ctp2.exe. For the file citystyle.txt should be there something defined like Icon or DefaultIcon, but there is only defined AgeStyle nothing else. I think to define these citystyle buttons there must be an icon reffering to the uniticon.txt defined. But there is no icon and it is nut in the ctp2.exe at the prper place, either.

For second suggestion I tried to fix the not interim stages used bug of tileimprovements. In the tileimp.txt there are three ConstructionTiles for every tileimprovement only the second one of three is used. If I disable one of the second one of two is used. Therefore I disabled two than the one that is left is be used. I was only able to to give the ocean tileimprovement the correct graphic. I also noticed that in CTP1 was an construction sound if you build an tileimprovement. In CTP2 it is missing. The ctp2.exe doesn't contain a sound line for the tileimp.txt.

-Martin
Martin Gühmann is offline  
Old April 2, 2001, 18:41   #23
kaan
CTP2 Source Code Project
Prince
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Aarhus
Posts: 333
for all of you: try the new Fixmod version 1.0

alley_cat: i doubt that Fixmod will be compatible with Medmod, mostly because (as i found out too late) it deals with most of the problems fixed by Fixmod in some way or the other. I will however continue with Fixmod, both as a foundation for other mods and for players who wants to play CTP2 "vanilla flavour" without some of the most irritating bugs.

Martin: how did you look in ctp2.exe ????
what kind of information can be found there???
this has some very interesting perspectives!!!
kaan is offline  
Old April 3, 2001, 04:34   #24
Martin Gühmann
staff
Call to Power II Democracy GameCall to Power Democracy GameCTP2 Source Code Project
Super Moderator
 
Martin Gühmann's Avatar
 
Local Time: 11:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Posts: 6,206
I used edit++ for the job. You can find every value there that can be used the *.txt and *.ldl files and may be other in text files. I also started a list that will contain every value sorted by text files where the single value can be used. But I copied only the stuff to the list there is no documentation about it.

Now we can use every unused value for example:
In CTP1 the was a wonder called AI-ENTITY it makes every citizien content. Therefore you was able to reduce the pays and rations to a minium and the work day to a maxium without causing any unhappyness. That was the the first part of the wonder effect it can be done in CTP2 without using slic just add the line AllCitiziensContent to this wonder. The second part of this wonder was that the wonder got sometimes a little bit rebellious. It was revolting separated from you Civ and took half of you cities with it. That effect was done by the line: WONDER_FLAG_BREAK_DOWN_CHANCE 0.03 35. This line does not work in CTP2, because there is no equivalent line in like BreakDownChance in the ctp2.exe.

-Martin
Martin Gühmann is offline  
Old April 4, 2001, 23:40   #25
MrFun
Emperor
 
MrFun's Avatar
 
Local Time: 04:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Illinois
Posts: 8,595
I tried playing Call to Power II with the FixMod, but I get an error message that says that a text regarding withdrawal agreement is missing on line 53 in the withdrawal.slc itself. It does not allow me to start any game at all.

What do I do to alleviate this problem? thanks
MrFun is offline  
Old April 5, 2001, 02:00   #26
kaan
CTP2 Source Code Project
Prince
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Aarhus
Posts: 333
what FixMod version is it?
what DiploMod version do you use?

did you install diplomod before fixmod or after?

i suggest you install the latest version of DiploMod from apolyton file section and then the Latest version of Fixmod from http://kaan.subnet.dk

- klaus
[This message has been edited by kaan (edited April 05, 2001).]
kaan is offline  
Old April 5, 2001, 10:23   #27
MrFun
Emperor
 
MrFun's Avatar
 
Local Time: 04:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Illinois
Posts: 8,595
I am using 1.2 version now.

But guess what - I recently reinstalled the game, and so I went to reinstall the Activision patch. NOW I can start a game.
MrFun is offline  
Old April 6, 2001, 00:39   #28
kaan
CTP2 Source Code Project
Prince
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Aarhus
Posts: 333
that is good to hear, please tell me what you think of FixMod when you have tested it
kaan is offline  
Old April 7, 2001, 11:53   #29
herwin
Settler
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sunderland, UK
Posts: 9
There appears to be a fence-post error associated with Wonder.txt. Kick off a game, create a city, and look at the wonders available to see what I mean. It soon leads to a crash. I think the fix for Aristotles Lyceum needs to be rethought.

------------------
herwin is offline  
Old April 7, 2001, 16:13   #30
herwin
Settler
 
Local Time: 09:59
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sunderland, UK
Posts: 9
I'll try the one on the home page. There's no error message--the fake wonder shows up as buildable, and shortly after, the game crashes.
herwin is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:59.


Design by Vjacheslav Trushkin, color scheme by ColorizeIt!.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Apolyton Civilization Site | Copyright © The Apolyton Team