Thread Tools
Old September 21, 2001, 01:48   #1
King George III
Settler
 
Local Time: 08:39
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: nowhere
Posts: 10
I have a ?
I have recently attempted to create colonies in my game. The actual cities and the unit to settle them were easy enough, but now I want to make it so that some buildings can't be built in a Colony. The question is, how do I add a new string like the "cantbuildinsea" that keeps things like airports from being built underwater? Is there any way? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
King George III is offline  
Old September 21, 2001, 10:24   #2
Pedrunn
Call to Power II Democracy Game
King
 
Pedrunn's Avatar
 
Local Time: 10:39
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: of Natal, Brazil
Posts: 2,555
The best was going to make a slic operation. But i neither know if it is possible nor if someone wants to make it.
How does you colonies work? Are you using the idea i post some weeks a go?
__________________
"Kill a man and you are a murder.
Kill thousands and you are a conquer.
Kill all and you are a God!"
-Jean Rostand
Pedrunn is offline  
Old September 21, 2001, 13:42   #3
King George III
Settler
 
Local Time: 08:39
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: nowhere
Posts: 10
Not exactly. I wanted to create a city that would grow (although slowly) and build most buildings and units. However, I wanted to disable certain buildings like a capitol (most empires don't build a capitol in a colony). I'm rather rusty on my programing so the slic files might as well be in greek to me.
King George III is offline  
Old September 22, 2001, 02:16   #4
Immortal Wombat
Apolytoners Hall of Fame
Prince
 
Immortal Wombat's Avatar
 
Local Time: 14:39
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: in perpetuity
Posts: 4,962
I don't know if this will work, but its the only thing I can think of for now...
Code:
int_f mod_CanCityBuildBuilding(city_t theCity, int_t theBuilding)
{
if(theCity == UnitDB(UNIT_COLONY)){
      if(theBuilding == BuildingDB(IMPROVE_AIRPORT)
        || theBuilding == BuildingDB(IMPROVE_GRANARY)){
                   return 0;  // you cant build
     }
     else {         //otherwise
           return 1;     // you can
     }
}
else {   // if its not a colony
       return 1;   //  it can build anything
} 
}
__________________
Concrete, Abstract, or Squoingy?
"I don't believe in giving scripting languages because the only additional power they give users is the power to create bugs." - Mike Breitkreutz, Firaxis
Immortal Wombat is offline  
Old September 25, 2001, 21:11   #5
King George III
Settler
 
Local Time: 08:39
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: nowhere
Posts: 10
Thanks for the help. Ummm.... by the way, which slc file does this go into, not to sound like a retard or anything.
King George III is offline  
Old September 26, 2001, 10:02   #6
Immortal Wombat
Apolytoners Hall of Fame
Prince
 
Immortal Wombat's Avatar
 
Local Time: 14:39
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: in perpetuity
Posts: 4,962
If you aren't running the MedPack, put it in script.slc or scenario.slc.

If you add it to the MedPack, it may give some errors but that can be solved if you need (and if it works, I'm still not convinced...)
Immortal Wombat is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:39.


Design by Vjacheslav Trushkin, color scheme by ColorizeIt!.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Apolyton Civilization Site | Copyright © The Apolyton Team