Thread Tools
Old December 8, 1999, 00:25   #1
lmstoudt
Chieftain
 
Local Time: 00:03
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: columbus oh
Posts: 34
events
Is there any way to change possession of cities using events.txt? I'm doing an Alexander scenario & I'd like to have Thebes revolt (become a barbarian possession) after Alexander subdues a northern Thracian camp. Would the trigger be invalidated if the town was destroyed? Is there any comprehensive guide anywhere to syntax for the events editor so I could get a comprehensive idea of it's capability?
lmstoudt is offline  
Old December 8, 1999, 02:13   #2
ZhugeLiang
Chieftain
 
Local Time: 00:03
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sonoma, CA, USA
Posts: 68
Well, this might work, (other readers check my work, i haven't done free hand macro in a while)

@IF
CityTaken
city=Tracia (or whatever)
attacker=greeks (or whatever)
defender=egyptians (or whatever)

@THEN
Text
Thebeian citezens take to arms and revolt in thebes!
EndText
CreateUnit
unit=rebel(or whatever)
owner=barbarians
Location
x,x
x,x
x,x
x,x
x,x
Endlocations
@ENDIF

to make multiple units you have to copy the whole thing again, just change the (x,x) values and then remove the text message part. I'm sure my code isn't totally correct but you should get the idea if you are fammilliar with the editor. Also, I don't think the editor will let you make a unit owner value of barbarians, so you will have to open the events.txt yourself and put it in.
ZhugeLiang is offline  
Old December 8, 1999, 03:10   #3
Cam
King
 
Local Time: 09:33
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,282
You could try by dropping a movement-modified barbarian nuke on the city (from a connecting square) and then place a barbarian invading unit on the city's outskirts:

@IF
CITYTAKEN
city=Thracian Camp
attacker=TribeA
defender=TribeB
@THEN
CREATEUNIT
unit=Nuclear Msl.
owner=Barbarians
veteran=no
homecity=None
locations
0,0
0,2
2,0
endlocations
JUSTONCE
@ENDIF

@IF
CITYTAKEN
city=Thracian Camp
attacker=TribeA
defender=TribeB
@THEN
CREATEUNIT
unit=Legion
owner=Barbarians
veteran=yes
homecity=None
locations
2,0
0,2
endlocations
JUSTONCE
@ENDIF

I haven't tested this, but it should work OK. You'll probably need to account for pollution also. The city should have a reasonable population (ideally >4) to avoid being wiped out by the nuke. In answer to your question, if the city is destroyed in the attack, it is not 'taken' and you're right - this event structure won't work. As before, I haven't tested it, but in theory it looks OK.

As for understanding more about events, if you've yet to see it, there's a file called 'macro.txt' in your Civ2 folder.
Cam is offline  
Old December 8, 1999, 08:21   #4
Zulu Elephant
Prince
 
Zulu Elephant's Avatar
 
Local Time: 00:03
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 763
To do the nuke thing, you'd probably have to alter the mushroom cloud animation and the explosion sound to make it look and sound like a revolt (I'd just blank out the mushroom cloud personally)
And make the nuke look like a barbarian unit
Zulu Elephant is offline  
Old December 8, 1999, 08:55   #5
Stefan Härtel
Civilization II Democracy Game: ExodusScenario League / Civ2-Creation
King
 
Stefan Härtel's Avatar
 
Local Time: 01:03
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Some cold place
Posts: 2,336
Another possbility is make a sepperate revolt civilization. Make it's capital on some unreachable spot (an isle in the mediterranean surrounded by immortal units would do well, camouflage them as clips or somtething) and give them Thebai and make them allied at the start. Then:

@IF
CITYTAKEN
city=Thracian camp
attacker=Macedonians
defender=Thracians
@THEN
TEXT
Rumours of Alexander's death in Thracia bring the Greeks of Thebai to revolt!
endtext
MAKEAGRESSION
who=Independents/whatever
whom=Macedonian Greeks
@ENDIF

Use this civ to simulate other events too: Partisan warfare in the Hinudkush, revolts during Alexander's absence in India, Bessos etc. It's actually much better than taking Barbarians.

------------------
Follow the masses!
30,000 lemmings can't be wrong.
Stefan Härtel is offline  
Old December 8, 1999, 09:22   #6
Michael Daumen
Scenario League / Civ2-Creation
Prince
 
Michael Daumen's Avatar
 
Local Time: 19:03
Local Date: October 30, 2010
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Research Triangle Park, NC USA
Posts: 693
Or if you do have the room for Stefan's idea, don't bother with a city and just place an immobile settler somewhere. Use the event as described and create units all around Thebes. The only drawback is that if Thebes is retaken the revolt civ will be destroyed.
Michael Daumen is offline  
Old December 8, 1999, 11:37   #7
lmstoudt
Chieftain
 
Local Time: 00:03
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: columbus oh
Posts: 34
Zhugeliang: Why would it be necessary to specify five sets of coordinates to place one unit? I would think one set for each unit would be sufficient.
Michael Daumen: Thebes was destroyed in the supression of the revolt, so that wouldn't be an issue.
lmstoudt is offline  
Old December 8, 1999, 12:22   #8
Stefan Härtel
Civilization II Democracy Game: ExodusScenario League / Civ2-Creation
King
 
Stefan Härtel's Avatar
 
Local Time: 01:03
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Some cold place
Posts: 2,336
Speaking of destroyed, how about this:
@IF
CITYTAKEN
city=Persepolis/Thebai
@THEN
TEXT blablabla
ENDTEXT
CHANGETERRAIN
terrain=(ruins)
locations
etc.

I did that in "Artaxerxes" with Persepolis. Is your map big enough that Boeoetia has a square of 4 terrains?

------------------
Follow the masses!
30,000 lemmings can't be wrong.
Stefan Härtel is offline  
Old December 8, 1999, 20:06   #9
ZhugeLiang
Chieftain
 
Local Time: 00:03
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sonoma, CA, USA
Posts: 68
Hmm, I like that change terrain idea.
ZhugeLiang is offline  
Old December 8, 1999, 20:16   #10
ZhugeLiang
Chieftain
 
Local Time: 00:03
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sonoma, CA, USA
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally posted by lmstoudt on 12-08-1999 10:37 AM
Zhugeliang: Why would it be necessary to specify five sets of coordinates to place one unit? I would think one set for each unit would be sufficient.
Michael Daumen: Thebes was destroyed in the supression of the revolt, so that wouldn't be an issue.
You must prepare for all contingencies, if the player has a unit in the defined square it will look to the next set of maprect coordinates to place the unit, you should always use all the slots if the created units must apeare, otherwise its not important.

ZhugeLiang is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:03.


Design by Vjacheslav Trushkin, color scheme by ColorizeIt!.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Apolyton Civilization Site | Copyright © The Apolyton Team