Thread Tools
Old July 8, 2003, 19:03   #61
st_swithin
CTP1/2 GODDESS
 
Local Time: 05:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: 10069
Posts: 198
quote:
Originally posted by chegitz guevara

Norway sends conservatives into apoplectic fits because it has an enormous living standard and a welfare state. Hell, if you're depressed, Norway will pay for you to take a vacation someomeplace warm, and you don't have to come back 'till you're feeling better. God I wanna be a Norwegian citizen.

'I'm with ya, chief' - Robin Williams
st_swithin is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 19:04   #62
Imran Siddiqui
staff
Apolytoners Hall of FameAge of Nations TeamPolyCast Team
 
Imran Siddiqui's Avatar
 
Local Time: 01:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: on the corner of Peachtree and Peachtree
Posts: 30,698
Quote:
The premise that the fall of the ruble was because of bloated economy numbers is wrong.
I didn't say that was ALL of it, I said it was part of it! And bloated economic numbers will make a currency definetly fall. Furthermore, some of it is complicated because the ruble that is comparable is the foriegn exchange ruble with the after 1992 ruble. The in-state ruble was non-transferable... could only be used in the USSR. There was a seperate foreign exchange ruble.

However, partly because of the revealing that the numbers were boosted, the ruble took a hit (this was even a little bit before the eventual fall and takeover by Yeltsin). After the fall of the USSR the ruble fell even more, but it could have been saved... if it wasn't for the fact that more and more was being known how much of Russian economic 'data' was actually known to be less than official numbers showed (that data being revealed resulted in the devaluation of the currency).
__________________
I give you a new commandment, that you love one another. Just as I have loved you, you also should love one another. By this everyone will know that you are my disciples, if you have love for one another.
- John 13:34-35 (NRSV)
Imran Siddiqui is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 19:26   #63
St Leo
Scenario League / Civ2-CreationApolytoners Hall of Fame
 
St Leo's Avatar
 
Local Time: 01:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: In search of pants
Posts: 5,085
HDIrank197519801985199019952001
1Norway0.8580.8760.8870.9000.9240.944
2Iceland0.8620.8840.8930.9120.9180.942
3Sweden0.8620.8710.8820.8930.9240.941
4Australia0.8430.8590.8720.8860.9260.939
5Netherlands0.8630.8760.8900.9040.9250.938
6Belgium0.8400.8570.8710.8920.9230.937
7United States0.8640.8830.8960.9110.9230.937
8Canada0.8660.8810.9040.9240.9290.937
9Japan0.8510.8750.8900.9060.9200.932
10Switzerland0.8720.8840.8910.9040.9120.932
11Denmark0.8710.8790.8860.8930.9100.930
12Ireland0.8190.8320.8470.8710.8950.930
13United Kingdom0.8400.8470.8570.8770.9160.930
14Finland0.8350.8540.8720.8940.9070.930
15Luxembourg0.8350.8490.8640.8860.9130.930
16Austria0.8390.8530.8670.8900.9080.929
17France0.8460.8620.8740.8960.9120.925
18Germany..0.8590.8680.8850.9080.921
19Spain0.8340.8510.8650.8830.9010.918
20New Zealand0.8440.8500.8610.8700.8980.917
21Italy0.8380.8540.8620.8840.9000.916
22Israel0.7940.8180.8380.8570.8790.905
23Portugal0.7850.7990.8210.8470.8760.896
24Greece0.8310.8470.8590.8690.8750.892


This and more can be found on page 241 of the stats tables.
__________________
Blog | Civ2 Scenario League | leo.petr at gmail.com
St Leo is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 19:38   #64
Imran Siddiqui
staff
Apolytoners Hall of FameAge of Nations TeamPolyCast Team
 
Imran Siddiqui's Avatar
 
Local Time: 01:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: on the corner of Peachtree and Peachtree
Posts: 30,698
It does seem that the top countries are very close.. only .012 seperates #10 Switzerland from #1 Norway. I guess that can easily change if one of the factors changes (like education in this year).
__________________
I give you a new commandment, that you love one another. Just as I have loved you, you also should love one another. By this everyone will know that you are my disciples, if you have love for one another.
- John 13:34-35 (NRSV)
Imran Siddiqui is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 19:42   #65
st_swithin
CTP1/2 GODDESS
 
Local Time: 05:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: 10069
Posts: 198
The Hamptons is for SVCKERS!
st_swithin is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 22:41   #66
The Mad Monk
Emperor
 
The Mad Monk's Avatar
 
Local Time: 00:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Flyover Country
Posts: 4,659
It would be interesting to see how individual states would fare on that list.
__________________
"We have tried spending money. We are spending more than we have ever spent before and it does not work...After eight years of this Administration, we have just as much unemployment as when we started... And an enormous debt to boot!" Henry Morgenthau, Franklin Delano Roosevelt's Treasury secretary, 1941.
The Mad Monk is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 22:43   #67
Sava
PolyCast Team
Emperor
 
Sava's Avatar
 
Local Time: 00:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: mmmm sweet
Posts: 3,041
I think per-capita-income may be artificially inflating the US's ratings. A few hundred rich people are screwing up this curve.
__________________
(\__/) "Sava is teh man" -Ecthy
(='.'=)
(")_(") bring me everyone
Sava is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 22:45   #68
Imran Siddiqui
staff
Apolytoners Hall of FameAge of Nations TeamPolyCast Team
 
Imran Siddiqui's Avatar
 
Local Time: 01:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: on the corner of Peachtree and Peachtree
Posts: 30,698
Well you have to ask why don't other countries 1% have the same level of wealth as our 1% do? And it can't be explained by taxes, because it is WAAY more than theirs.
__________________
I give you a new commandment, that you love one another. Just as I have loved you, you also should love one another. By this everyone will know that you are my disciples, if you have love for one another.
- John 13:34-35 (NRSV)
Imran Siddiqui is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 22:48   #69
Urban Ranger
NationStatesApolyton Storywriters' GuildNever Ending Stories
Deity
 
Urban Ranger's Avatar
 
Local Time: 13:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: May 1999
Location: The City State of Noosphere, CPA special envoy
Posts: 14,606
Quote:
Originally posted by Azazel
Oh, and look, we've got 907 Cellphone users for 1000 people.
Big deal. We probably average to more than 1 mobile per person.
__________________
(\__/) 07/07/1937 - Never forget
(='.'=) "Claims demand evidence; extraordinary claims demand extraordinary evidence." -- Carl Sagan
(")_(") "Starting the fire from within."
Urban Ranger is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 22:50   #70
Sava
PolyCast Team
Emperor
 
Sava's Avatar
 
Local Time: 00:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: mmmm sweet
Posts: 3,041
Quote:
Well you have to ask why don't other countries 1% have the same level of wealth as our 1% do? And it can't be explained by taxes, because it is WAAY more than theirs.
A combination of things.
1. We're the most powerful, richest, and productive nation...
2. The system is designed to be beneficial to the "elite"
3. The "elite" have in essence run the government since 1789... with the exception of a few, strong, progressives... Teddy, FDR
4. We've never had to fight a total war on our soil...
5. We have an economic empire
6. Abundance of natural resources... not so much oil left... but still... this was the "New World"
__________________
(\__/) "Sava is teh man" -Ecthy
(='.'=)
(")_(") bring me everyone
Sava is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 22:55   #71
Imran Siddiqui
staff
Apolytoners Hall of FameAge of Nations TeamPolyCast Team
 
Imran Siddiqui's Avatar
 
Local Time: 01:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: on the corner of Peachtree and Peachtree
Posts: 30,698
Quote:
We're the most powerful, richest, and productive nation...
Well, shouldn't that count on the ranking then?

Quote:
The system is designed to be beneficial to the "elite"
Which makes the US different from other countries how? If you don't think Sweden benefits the 'elite', you ain't looking hard enough. Every system benefits some elite.

Quote:
We've never had to fight a total war on our soil...
Are you forgetting that conflict between 1861-1865, perchance? And, even so, why should this count against a country in this survey?
__________________
I give you a new commandment, that you love one another. Just as I have loved you, you also should love one another. By this everyone will know that you are my disciples, if you have love for one another.
- John 13:34-35 (NRSV)
Imran Siddiqui is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 22:56   #72
Imran Siddiqui
staff
Apolytoners Hall of FameAge of Nations TeamPolyCast Team
 
Imran Siddiqui's Avatar
 
Local Time: 01:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: on the corner of Peachtree and Peachtree
Posts: 30,698
Stop Editing!

Quote:
We have an economic empire
More claim to be high on the list!

Quote:
Abundance of natural resources... not so much oil left... but still... this was the "New World"
Which differs from Norway and Sweden how (Norway especially with their oil)?
__________________
I give you a new commandment, that you love one another. Just as I have loved you, you also should love one another. By this everyone will know that you are my disciples, if you have love for one another.
- John 13:34-35 (NRSV)
Imran Siddiqui is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 22:59   #73
VJ
King
 
VJ's Avatar
 
Local Time: 05:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 2,247
Quote:
Id hardly say 8th place in the world sucks... and who gives a damn about these reports anyway? As hard as they try, these things will always be too subjective to be worth much to me anyway.
VJ is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 23:02   #74
Sava
PolyCast Team
Emperor
 
Sava's Avatar
 
Local Time: 00:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: mmmm sweet
Posts: 3,041
Quote:
Well, shouldn't that count on the ranking then?
That doesn't necessarily translate into a high quality of life for the majority of Americans.
Quote:
Which makes the US different from other countries how? If you don't think Sweden benefits the 'elite', you ain't looking hard enough. Every system benefits some elite.
Perhaps... but more so in this country. I'm reading a good book right now, "The People's History of the United States 1492-present" by Howard Zinn. He makes an interesting point that the American Revolution was more about benefiting the wealthy rather than true freedom... it explains why slavery was allowed to continue. It's more complicated than that.... perhaps you should read the book and then we can discuss it.
Quote:
Are you forgetting that conflict between 1861-1865, perchance? And, even so, why should this count against a country in this survey?
that doesn't even begin to compare to the destruction in Europe, East Asia, and Russia during the 20th century.
Quote:
Stop Editing
heh, sorry
Quote:
More claim to be high on the list!
huh?
Quote:
Which differs from Norway and Sweden how (Norway especially with their oil)?
look on a map, tell me who is bigger and who has more diverse terrain with more resources... and if you say Norway or Sweden I'll smack you.
__________________
(\__/) "Sava is teh man" -Ecthy
(='.'=)
(")_(") bring me everyone
Sava is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 23:04   #75
Imran Siddiqui
staff
Apolytoners Hall of FameAge of Nations TeamPolyCast Team
 
Imran Siddiqui's Avatar
 
Local Time: 01:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: on the corner of Peachtree and Peachtree
Posts: 30,698
Quote:
That doesn't necessarily translate into a high quality of life for the majority of Americans.
I think it does.

Quote:
I'm reading a good book right now, "The People's History of the United States 1492-present" by Howard Zinn.
Oy... no wonder. I'll have to dig up an SMDB thread where people question Zinn's validity.

And the Communist Manifesto and Engle's work is enough communist propaganda for me .

Quote:
look on a map, tell me who is bigger and who has more diverse terrain with more resources... and if you say Norway or Sweden I'll smack you.
Compare populations as well.
__________________
I give you a new commandment, that you love one another. Just as I have loved you, you also should love one another. By this everyone will know that you are my disciples, if you have love for one another.
- John 13:34-35 (NRSV)
Imran Siddiqui is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 23:08   #76
Sava
PolyCast Team
Emperor
 
Sava's Avatar
 
Local Time: 00:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: mmmm sweet
Posts: 3,041
Quote:
I think it does.
so Bill Gates' 12 Lambourginis translates into a higher quality of life for me? Explain.
Quote:
Compare populations as well.
Yes, this also works in our favor. Compare population densities.
__________________
(\__/) "Sava is teh man" -Ecthy
(='.'=)
(")_(") bring me everyone
Sava is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 23:50   #77
Kuciwalker
Deity
 
Kuciwalker's Avatar
 
Local Time: 01:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 21,822
Sava: not for you, but average, yes.

Duh. It's an average.
__________________
[Obama] is either a troll or has no ****ing clue how government works - GePap
Later amendments to the Constitution don't supersede earlier amendments - GePap
Kuciwalker is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 23:54   #78
Imran Siddiqui
staff
Apolytoners Hall of FameAge of Nations TeamPolyCast Team
 
Imran Siddiqui's Avatar
 
Local Time: 01:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: on the corner of Peachtree and Peachtree
Posts: 30,698
Quote:
so Bill Gates' 12 Lambourginis translates into a higher quality of life for me? Explain.
How about instead, Bill Gates new, big house (more work for construction companies and electrical engineers, etc.) or expanded buisness (creation of more jobs).

Being rich and productive makes everyone better off. Being more productive decreases the prices of goods so more can afford them.

Quote:
Yes, this also works in our favor. Compare population densities.
A greater population density is easier to serve. They are all concentrated, meaning you don't have to build everywhere (can leave it as forest, etc).
__________________
I give you a new commandment, that you love one another. Just as I have loved you, you also should love one another. By this everyone will know that you are my disciples, if you have love for one another.
- John 13:34-35 (NRSV)
Imran Siddiqui is offline  
Old July 8, 2003, 23:58   #79
Sava
PolyCast Team
Emperor
 
Sava's Avatar
 
Local Time: 00:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: mmmm sweet
Posts: 3,041
Quote:
Duh. It's an average.
an average... but not an effective indicator of the vast majority of Americans...

for instance...

South Carolina Geography majors are projected to have a significantly higher salary than their national counterparts. The reason? Michael Jeffrey Jordan. Outliers generally screw up averages. You think MJ's success has any bearing on the general success of SC geography majors?

Quote:
Being rich and productive makes everyone better off. Being more productive decreases the prices of goods so more can afford them.
only if you have MORE PEOPLE that are rich... consolidating wealth in a smaller number of people HURTS the standard of living for everyone else.
__________________
(\__/) "Sava is teh man" -Ecthy
(='.'=)
(")_(") bring me everyone
Sava is offline  
Old July 9, 2003, 00:02   #80
Imran Siddiqui
staff
Apolytoners Hall of FameAge of Nations TeamPolyCast Team
 
Imran Siddiqui's Avatar
 
Local Time: 01:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: on the corner of Peachtree and Peachtree
Posts: 30,698
Quote:
consolidating wealth in a smaller number of people HURTS the standard of living for everyone else.
Not if the rest have a decent amount of money themselves. If you take out the top 1% of the US wage earners, you end up with a per capita income right there with other 1st world countries. It ain't the top, but it's right in the pack of other 'civilized' country.
__________________
I give you a new commandment, that you love one another. Just as I have loved you, you also should love one another. By this everyone will know that you are my disciples, if you have love for one another.
- John 13:34-35 (NRSV)
Imran Siddiqui is offline  
Old July 9, 2003, 00:08   #81
alva
Civilization III PBEMPtWDG2 Cake or Death?PtWDG Gathering StormInterSite Democracy Game: Apolyton TeamC3C IDG: Apolyton TeamC4DG Gathering Storm
Deity
 
alva's Avatar
 
Local Time: 07:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Republic of Flanders
Posts: 10,747
Quote:
Originally posted by chegitz guevara


It's actually extremely difficult to get citizenship there.
Huh, ATM they are paying and giving away free land to Belgians and the Dutch to come over there.

Picky..., maybe.. difficult...nah...
__________________
#Theres a city in my mind
Come along and take that ride
And its all right, baby, its all right #
alva is offline  
Old July 9, 2003, 00:09   #82
Sava
PolyCast Team
Emperor
 
Sava's Avatar
 
Local Time: 00:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: mmmm sweet
Posts: 3,041
Quote:
It ain't the top, but it's right in the pack of other 'civilized' country.
That's all I propose... take out the top 1% and then measure. I know the quality of life for the rich... I watch MTV Cribs... I want to know how WORKING America is doing.
__________________
(\__/) "Sava is teh man" -Ecthy
(='.'=)
(")_(") bring me everyone
Sava is offline  
Old July 9, 2003, 00:18   #83
Urban Ranger
NationStatesApolyton Storywriters' GuildNever Ending Stories
Deity
 
Urban Ranger's Avatar
 
Local Time: 13:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: May 1999
Location: The City State of Noosphere, CPA special envoy
Posts: 14,606
Quote:
Originally posted by Imran Siddiqui
Being more productive decreases the prices of goods so more can afford them.
No it doesn't, it depends on the market.

Clearly, price of various versions of Windows hasn't been going down.
__________________
(\__/) 07/07/1937 - Never forget
(='.'=) "Claims demand evidence; extraordinary claims demand extraordinary evidence." -- Carl Sagan
(")_(") "Starting the fire from within."
Urban Ranger is offline  
Old July 9, 2003, 00:19   #84
Urban Ranger
NationStatesApolyton Storywriters' GuildNever Ending Stories
Deity
 
Urban Ranger's Avatar
 
Local Time: 13:18
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: May 1999
Location: The City State of Noosphere, CPA special envoy
Posts: 14,606
Quote:
Originally posted by Imran Siddiqui
Quote:
consolidating wealth in a smaller number of people HURTS the standard of living for everyone else.
Not if the rest have a decent amount of money themselves. If you take out the top 1% of the US wage earners, you end up with a per capita income right there with other 1st world countries. It ain't the top, but it's right in the pack of other 'civilized' country.
You sure? I don't have the numbers but that doesn't look right.
__________________
(\__/) 07/07/1937 - Never forget
(='.'=) "Claims demand evidence; extraordinary claims demand extraordinary evidence." -- Carl Sagan
(")_(") "Starting the fire from within."
Urban Ranger is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:18.


Design by Vjacheslav Trushkin, color scheme by ColorizeIt!.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Apolyton Civilization Site | Copyright The Apolyton Team